Kleber Quadraxer 3 vs Michelin CrossClimate 3
- TR Score
- 9.4/10
- Owners say
- 86% · 32
- TR Score
- 9.5/10
- Owners say
- 82% · 12
In the 4 independent tests that ran both tires, the CrossClimate 3 finished ahead 3 times and the Quadraxer 3 once. The Quadraxer 3 resisted straight aquaplaning at a 4.1% higher speed; the CrossClimate 3 lasted 13.5% longer in the wear tests.
Data updated
Which should you buy?
In the 4 independent tests that ran both tires, the CrossClimate 3 finished ahead 3 times and the Quadraxer 3 once. The Quadraxer 3 resisted straight aquaplaning at a 4.1% higher speed; the CrossClimate 3 lasted 13.5% longer in the wear tests.
Where the Quadraxer 3 is stronger
- Dry 4/6 Stopped 1.5% shorter in the dry (4 tests)
- Wet 9/12 Resisted straight aquaplaning at a 4.1% higher speed (2 tests)
Where the CrossClimate 3 is stronger
- Snow 8/8 Stopped 7.2% shorter on snow (2 tests)
- Comfort 2/3
- Value 6/6 Lasted 13.5% longer in the wear tests (2 tests)
The measured tallies (wins out of measurements in the shared tests) come straight from the tables below. The written verdict and bullet points are analysis of those tests and of owner reviews; where they and the figures disagree, the figures are right.
Quadraxer 3 vs CrossClimate 3 at a glance
| Category | Quadraxer 3 | Gap | CrossClimate 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shared tests won4 shared tests | 1 | 3 | |
| Dry6 measurements | 4 | The Quadraxer 3 stopped 1.5% shorter in the dry (4 tests) | 2 |
| Wet12 measurements | 9 | The Quadraxer 3 resisted straight aquaplaning at a 4.1% higher speed (2 tests) | 3 |
| Snow8 measurements | 0 | The CrossClimate 3 stopped 7.2% shorter on snow (2 tests) | 8 |
| Comfort3 measurements | 1 | 2 | |
| Value6 measurements | 0 | The CrossClimate 3 lasted 13.5% longer in the wear tests (2 tests) | 6 |
| Tire Reviews Scoreevery test and review we hold | 9.4/10 | The CrossClimate 3 by 0.1 | 9.5/10 |
| Owner rating32 and 12 reviews | 86% | The Quadraxer 3 by 4 points | 82% |
| Would buy againshare of owners | 90% | The Quadraxer 3 by 15 points | 75% |
| Pricein the 2 tests that listed prices | Cheaper | The CrossClimate 3 was dearer in 2 of 2 | +20.5% |
| Sizes madeEU label registrations | 72 | 28 sizes made in both | 84 |
Wins count every measurement the shared tests recorded for both tires; a tick marks the tire ahead on that line. Subjective driver scores count as wins but are never averaged, because each test uses its own scale.
Head to head in 4 tests, 2025 to 2026
Each row is one published test in which both tires ran on the same car, in the same size, on the same day. The line is the whole field, winner on the left.
| Test | Quadraxer 3 | Field | CrossClimate 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Auto Bild All Season Tire Test | P7 of 15 | P4 of 15 | |
| 2026 All Season Tire Braking Test - 30 Sets | P13 of 30 | P12 of 30 | |
| 2025 AutoBild All Season Tire Test | P9 of 15 | P7 of 15 | |
| 2025 All Season 30 Tire Braking Test | P8 of 30 | P11 of 30 |
Performance profile
14 measurements from the 4 shared tests, each tire shown as its share of the better figure in every test.
Where each is furthest ahead
Quadraxer 3
CrossClimate 3
Point at or tap any spoke for both tires' figures.
In each test the better of the two figures counts as 100% and the other as its share of it, so a 118 ft stop against 112 ft is 95%; each spoke averages the shared tests that recorded it. 3 measurements recorded in only one shared test are left off; every measurement is in the table further down.
Where each scores higher
Quadraxer 3
CrossClimate 3
Point at or tap any spoke for both tires' figures.
Category scores are percentiles among tires of the same season and class: 90 means this tire out-performs 90% of them, measured across every test we hold, not only the ones it appeared in.
Where owners rate each higher
Quadraxer 3
CrossClimate 3
Point at or tap any spoke for both tires' figures.
Owners rate the Quadraxer 3 86% from 32 reviews and the CrossClimate 3 82% from 12. Each spoke is one question owners answer out of 10; reviews are vetted by hand before publication.
Every measurement, side by side
Averages of the figures both tires posted in the same tests. The gap is the average of each test's own gap, so figures from different cars and years are never mixed. Open a discipline for its measurements, and a measurement for every test's figure.
| Measurement | Quadraxer 3 | Gap | CrossClimate 3 | Wins | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 128 | 1.5% | 130 | 4-0 | |||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||
| 60.4 | 1.4% | 61.2 | 0-2 | |||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||
| 155 | 0.7% | 156 | 2-2 | |||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||
| 43.2 | 0.2% | 43.2 | 1-1 | |||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||
| 11.91 | 0.5% | 11.96 | 2-0 | |||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||
| 47 | 4.1% | 45.1 | 2-0 | |||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||
| 9.6 | 8.6% | 8.9 | 2-0 | |||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||
| 85 | 7.2% | 79 | 0-2 | |||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||
| 542 | 3.8% | 563 | 0-2 | |||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||
| 33.5 | 1.5% | 34 | 0-2 | |||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||
| 12.2 | 3.8% | 12.7 | 0-1 | |||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||
| 7.9 | 2.1% | 8 | 0-1 | |||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||
| scored | 33.3% | scored | 0-1 | |||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||
| 71.65 | 0.1 dB | 71.55 | 1-1 | |||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||
| 33,787 | 13.5% | 38,059 | 0-2 | |||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||
| 7.97 | 2.2% | 7.8 | 0-2 | |||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||
| 570.5 | 7% | 518.5 | 0-2 | |||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||
Braking distances and lap times are better when lower; speeds, wear and grip figures when higher. A test's figures are its own: sizes, cars, surfaces and temperatures differ from one to the next, which is why the averages here are only ever of tests the two tires shared. "Scored" rows are subjective driver ratings: each test uses its own scale, so only the wins are counted.
Scores beyond the shared tests
On the Tire Reviews Score, which weighs every test and review we hold, the Quadraxer 3 scores 9.4 and the CrossClimate 3 9.5 out of 10.
| Quadraxer 3 | Category | CrossClimate 3 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 82 | Dry | 78 | ||
| 68 | Wet | 66 | ||
| 79 | Comfort | 92 | ||
| 66 | Value | 78 | ||
| 87 | Snow | 99 | ||
Category scores are percentiles among tires of the same season and class: 90 means this tire out-performs 90% of them, measured across every test we hold, not only the ones it appeared in.
What owners say
| Quadraxer 3 | Category | CrossClimate 3 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8.6 | Dry Grip | 8.6 | ||
| 8.3 | Wet Grip | 7.8 | ||
| 8.4 | Road Feedback | 8 | ||
| 7.7 | Handling | 8.5 | ||
| 8.7 | Wear | 8.9 | ||
| 9.1 | Comfort | 9 | ||
| 8.5 | Snow Grip | 8.4 | ||
| 8.1 | Ice Grip | 6.8 | ||
Owners rate the Quadraxer 3 86% from 32 reviews and the CrossClimate 3 82% from 12. Reviews are vetted by hand before publication; ownership is not verified.
Kleber Quadraxer 3
- 86%from 32 reviews
- 90%would buy again
- 424,943 milesdriven by reviewers
Owners rate the Kleber Quadraxer 3 highly overall (85% average, with no outright negative reviews), most often praising its low road noise and cushioned, comfortable ride. Winter ability is a standout too, with many reporting strong traction in snow and dependable cold-weather grip, backed up by generally secure wet and dry grip. The main drawback is that a smaller but noticeable group mention the tire getting noisier or losing performance as it wears, and a few also note a slight hit to fuel economy.
- Quiet on the road for an all-season tire
- Strong snow traction and winter confidence
- Comfortable, compliant ride
- Reassuring wet grip
- Can lose grip or feel less consistent as it wears
- Slightly higher rolling resistance / fuel use
- Road noise can be an issue for some (especially at certain speeds)
Summarised by AI from 28 vetted reviews; the reviews themselves are on the tire page.
All 32 Quadraxer 3 reviews5 years on the Citroen C8, they held up good, with no remarks on ride quality or wear. Easily comparable to vector 4 season or crossclimate.
Michelin CrossClimate 3
- 82%from 12 reviews
- 75%would buy again
- 189,947 milesdriven by reviewers
Across nine reviews, the Michelin CrossClimate 3 is widely praised as a highly capable all-season tire with standout comfort, low noise, and strong real-world grip in dry and wet conditions. Drivers also report impressive longevity/wear, with several noting confident handling and reassuring performance in winter climates and light-to-moderate snow. The main recurring limitation is traction and predictability on ice (and at the limit in heavier snow), where it cannot consistently match a dedicated winter tire and may feel a bit comfort-biased rather than sporty.
- High ride comfort
- Low road noise/quiet on most surfaces
- Strong wet-road performance (grip and aquaplaning resistance)
- Good all-season versatility across wide temperature ranges
- Ice grip is only moderate and trails dedicated winter tires
- Not a sporty tire (softer feel/less sharp than summer performance tires)
- Can feel less secure at the limit in heavier snow conditions
Summarised by AI from 9 vetted reviews; the reviews themselves are on the tire page.
All 12 CrossClimate 3 reviewsWho is reading this review it should know that they are bad in wet condition. I tought that beacause is Michelin they will be great but they are not. In dry they are good but in wet they are losing traction and understeer very easy. I don’t have a powerfull car, is only 120hp. I will not buy this tires again. There are better choices than Michelin at least in the segment of all season
Sizes, EU label and lineage
From the EU label registrations for each tire: 72 sizes of the Quadraxer 3 and 84 of the CrossClimate 3, 28 of them made in both.
| Category | Quadraxer 3 | CrossClimate 3 |
|---|---|---|
| Season | All Season | All Season |
| Sizes made | 72 sizes, 14 to 20 inch | 84 sizes, 16 to 22 inch |
| Made in both | 28 sizes 195/55 R16195/60 R16205/55 R16205/60 R16205/40 R17205/45 R17205/50 R17205/55 R17215/40 R17215/45 R17215/50 R17215/55 R17and 16 more | |
| EU label wet grip | B100% | B100% |
| EU label rolling resistance | C67%D26%B7% | B63%C37%A1% |
| EU label noise | 69-71 dB A74%B26% | 71-75 dB B100% |
| Severe snow (3PMSF) sizes | 121 of 121 | 128 of 128 |
| On the market since | 2022 | 2025 |
| Replaced | Kleber Quadraxer 2 (2016) | Michelin CrossClimate 2 (2020) |
| Awards | - | Winner: Best All Season Tires for SUVs (DriverReviews, 2026/27) |
| Price in the shared tests | The CrossClimate 3 was the dearer tire in 2 of the 2 tests that listed prices, by 20.5% on average. Each test priced the tires in its own market at the time; only the gap is comparable. | |
Label grades are shown as the share of registered sizes carrying each grade, so "B (88%), C (12%)" means most sizes are B. Grades vary by size; check the label for yours.
Previous generation: Kleber Quadraxer 3 vs Michelin CrossClimate 2 (10 shared tests)
Quadraxer 3 vs CrossClimate 3: your questions
Is the Kleber Quadraxer 3 or the Michelin CrossClimate 3 the better tire?
In the 4 independent tests that ran both tires, the Michelin CrossClimate 3 finished ahead 3 times and the Quadraxer 3 once. On the Tire Reviews Score, which weighs every test and review we hold, the Quadraxer 3 scores 9.4 and the CrossClimate 3 9.5 out of 10.
Which is better in the wet, the Quadraxer 3 or the CrossClimate 3?
The Quadraxer 3 led 9 of the 12 wet measurements the shared tests recorded. On average it resisted straight aquaplaning at a 4.1% higher speed across 2 tests.
Which is better in the dry?
The Quadraxer 3 led 4 of the 6 dry measurements the shared tests recorded. On average it stopped 1.5% shorter in the dry across 4 tests.
Which is better in snow?
The CrossClimate 3 led 8 of the 8 snow measurements the shared tests recorded. On average it stopped 7.2% shorter on snow across 2 tests.
Which lasts longer and costs less to run?
The CrossClimate 3 lasted 13.5% longer in the wear tests (2 tests) and had 2.2% lower rolling resistance (2 tests). Owners rate wear 8.7/10 for the Quadraxer 3 and 8.9/10 for the CrossClimate 3.
Which is quieter and more comfortable?
Owners rate comfort 9.1/10 for the Quadraxer 3 and 9/10 for the CrossClimate 3.
What do owners say?
Owners rate the Quadraxer 3 86% from 32 reviews and the CrossClimate 3 82% from 12. 90% of Quadraxer 3 owners would buy it again, against 75% for the CrossClimate 3.
Which is more expensive?
In the 2 tests that listed prices, the CrossClimate 3 was the dearer tire in 2 of them, by 20.5% on average. Prices are the test's own at the time, in its own market.
Are they available in the same sizes?
The Quadraxer 3 is made in 72 sizes (14 to 20 inch) and the CrossClimate 3 in 84 (16 to 22 inch). 28 sizes are available in both. On the EU label the Quadraxer 3 is graded B for wet grip and C for rolling resistance in most sizes; the CrossClimate 3 B and B.
Which is the newer tire?
The CrossClimate 3 is the newer design: it reached the market in 2025, the Quadraxer 3 in 2022. The Quadraxer 3 replaced the Kleber Quadraxer 2. The CrossClimate 3 replaced the Michelin CrossClimate 2.
More comparisons with these tires
Run either of these?
Your review is the part of this page no test can supply: how the tire wore, how it aged, what it was like in the rain in year three. It takes about five minutes.
Where this data comes from
Finishing positions and measurements are transcribed from each published test. A test only counts here when both tires ran in it, so every figure was recorded on the same car, size and day as the one it is compared to.
About the TR Score
The Tire Reviews Score rates each tire out of 10 from every independent test result and vetted owner review we hold, so two tires can be compared even before a test has run them together.
Who does the testing
Every test published as a Tire Reviews test is run by Jonathan Benson, who has been testing tires independently since 2007.

Discussion