Menu

Dunlop Sport BluResponse vs Falken ZIEX ZE310 EcoRun vs Kumho Ecsta HS52 vs Hankook Ventus Prime 4

4 tires 3 shared tests Summer 2023-2024 2 publications

4 tires ranked on the 3 independent tests that drove all of them together. Every measurement is scored against the best of the group, then weighted by discipline; move the weighting and the leaderboard re-ranks.

The quick answer

On the Balanced weighting the Kumho Ecsta HS52 leads with 98.1%, 0.2 points ahead of the Hankook Ventus Prime 4.

  1. 1 Kumho Ecsta HS52 98.1%leads 2-0-1 9.0/10 30 reviews
  2. 2 Hankook Ventus Prime 4 97.9%0.2 pts behind 0-0-3 8.8/10 97 reviews
  3. 3 Falken ZIEX ZE310 EcoRun 97.5%0.6 pts behind 1-0-2 8.4/10 119 reviews
  4. 4 Dunlop Sport BluResponse 94.9%3.2 pts behind 0-0-3 7.8/10 195 reviews

Scores are relative: in every measurement the best tire of the group scores 100% and the rest are scaled to it, so a tire can rank first here and still trail a tire that never shared a test with it. Data updated October 2026.

Leaderboard

Each discipline score is the weighted mean of its measurements across the 3 shared tests, and the total is the weighted mean of the disciplines. Pick a preset or set the sliders yourself, then update: the table below re-ranks without leaving the page.

Adjust Category Weighting

Adjust the importance of each performance category to see how different priorities affect the overall ranking across all shared tests.

Dry 35%
Wet 50%
Comfort 5%
Value 10%
Dry 35% · Wet 50% · Comfort 5% · Value 10%
Fine-tune sub-categories
Dry
Wet
Comfort
Value
RankTireScoreDryWetComfortValue
1Kumho Ecsta HS5298.1%99.9%97.6%97.4%94.2%
2Hankook Ventus Prime 497.9%99.4%97.3%96.9%96.3%
3Falken ZIEX ZE310 EcoRun97.5%98.7%98%96.7%91.8%
4Dunlop Sport BluResponse94.9%97.5%93.5%99.2%91.6%

Discipline columns show the score on the current weighting; 100% means the tire was best of the group in every measurement of that discipline.

Performance overview

One axis per measurement, with the best tire of the group at the rim. The larger the shape, the fewer weak spots.

Every measurement

Averaged across the shared tests, in the unit each test recorded. The direction under each title says which way is better.

Dry Braking [ft] (lower is better)

Dry Handling [mph] (higher is better)

Wet Braking [ft] (lower is better)

Wet Braking - Concrete [ft] (lower is better)

Wet Handling [mph] (higher is better)

Wet Circle [mph] (higher is better)

Straight Aqua [mph] (higher is better)

Curved Aquaplaning [ft/s²] (higher is better)

Noise [dB] (lower is better)

Tire Weight [lb] (lower is better)

Wear [miles] (higher is better)

Value [Price/1000] (lower is better)

Rolling Resistance [kg / t] (lower is better)

Fuel Consumption [l/100km] (lower is better)

Abrasion [mg/km/t] (lower is better)

Full data table

The averaged figure behind every bar above, grouped by discipline. The best figure in each row is marked.

MetricDunlop Sport BluResponseFalken ZIEX ZE310 EcoRunKumho Ecsta HS52Hankook Ventus Prime 4
Dry
Dry Braking ftlower is better122121118119
Dry Handling mphhigher is better71.272.272.171.8
Wet
Wet Braking ftlower is better129119115117
Wet Braking - Concrete ftlower is better132117123116
Wet Handling mphhigher is better45.546.34746.2
Wet Circle mphhigher is better13.213.71413.6
Straight Aqua mphhigher is better51.550.75149.4
Curved Aquaplaning ft/s²higher is better14.113.612.312.4
Comfort
Noise dBlower is better72.872.872.0572.5
Tire Weight lblower is better1719.820.120.1
Value
Wear mileshigher is better20039206922195021266
Value Price/1000lower is better7.656.915.926.77
Rolling Resistance kg / tlower is better7.488.228.467.65
Fuel Consumption l/100kmlower is better5.75.95.95.8
Abrasion mg/km/tlower is better80.275.779.367.6

Test-by-test record

Across the 3 shared tests, the tire that finished highest takes the win; a tie at the top is a draw. The finishing positions are against the whole field of each test, not just these tires.

# Tire Wins Draws Losses Avg. position Best
1 Kumho Ecsta HS52 2 0 1 4.7 P2
2 Falken ZIEX ZE310 EcoRun 1 0 2 6.7 P6
3 Hankook Ventus Prime 4 0 0 3 6.7 P4
4 Dunlop Sport BluResponse 0 0 3 15.3 P10

The 3 shared tests

Test Ecsta HS52 Ventus Prime 4 ZIEX ZE310 EcoRun Sport BluResponse
2024 AutoBild Summer Tire Test 2024 · 205/55 R16 · Auto Bild · field of 21 P4 P7 P7 P10
2024 Summer Tire Market Overview 2024 · 205/55 R16 · Auto Bild · field of 55 P2 P4 P7 P20
2023 ADAC Summer Tire Test 2023 · 205/55 R16 · ADAC · field of 50 P8 P9 P6 P16

Two at a time

3 head-to-head pages exist for pairs in this group, each with the full measurement-by-measurement record for just those two.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is the best tire overall?

Across 3 shared independent tests, the Kumho Ecsta HS52 ranks highest overall with a score of 98.1%, ahead of the Hankook Ventus Prime 4 (97.9%).

Which tire has the best wet braking?

The Kumho Ecsta HS52 has the best wet braking across 3 shared tests, averaging 115ft.

Which tire has the best dry braking?

The Kumho Ecsta HS52 has the best dry braking across 3 shared tests, averaging 118ft.

Which tire has the best wear?

The Kumho Ecsta HS52 has the best wear across 3 shared tests, averaging 21950miles.

Which tire has the best rolling resistance?

The Dunlop Sport BluResponse has the best rolling resistance across 3 shared tests, averaging 7.48kg / t.

Which tire has the best noise?

The Kumho Ecsta HS52 has the best noise across 3 shared tests, averaging 72.05dB.

Which tire do owners rate highest?

The Kumho Ecsta HS52 has the highest owner rating at 82% from 30 reviews.

Build your own group

Any two to eight tires that have been in the same independent test can be ranked the same way.

Compare three or more tires All comparisons

Run one of these?

Your review adds what no test can: how the tire wore, how it aged, what it was like in the rain in year three. It takes about five minutes.

Review the Ecsta HS52 Review the Ventus Prime 4 Review the ZIEX ZE310 EcoRun

Where this data comes from

Measurements and finishing positions are transcribed from each published test. A test only counts here when every tire in the group ran in it, so each figure was recorded on the same car, size and day as the ones beside it.

About the scoring

In each measurement the best average of the group scores 100% and the others are scaled to it. Discipline scores weight those measurements, the total weights the disciplines, and the default weighting follows the season of the tires.

Who does the testing

Every test published as a Tire Reviews test is run by Jonathan Benson, who has been testing tires independently since 2007.

Rate your tires

My tires

Saved in this browser on this site. No account needed. Clearing browser data removes your choices.

Vehicle and size

Check the size, load and speed ratings on your vehicle. Saving a size does not confirm fitment.

Saved tires

Save tires from a tire page, test or comparison to keep them here.

Select 2–8 saved tires. Ranked comparisons require at least two shared tests.