Menu

Vredestein Quatrac vs Bridgestone Turanza All Season 6 vs Michelin CrossClimate 3

3 tires 3 shared tests All Season 2025-2026 2 publications

3 tires ranked on the 3 independent tests that drove all of them together. Every measurement is scored against the best of the group, then weighted by discipline; move the weighting and the leaderboard re-ranks.

The quick answer

On the Balanced weighting the Vredestein Quatrac and the Bridgestone Turanza All Season 6 tie at 96.7%.

  1. 1 Vredestein Quatrac 96.7%leads 2-0-1 9.5/10 30 reviews
  2. 2 Bridgestone Turanza All Season 6 96.7%0.0 pts behind 1-0-2 9.4/10 44 reviews
  3. 3 Michelin CrossClimate 3 96.5%0.2 pts behind 0-0-3 9.5/10 12 reviews

Scores are relative: in every measurement the best tire of the group scores 100% and the rest are scaled to it, so a tire can rank first here and still trail a tire that never shared a test with it. Data updated October 2026.

Leaderboard

Each discipline score is the weighted mean of its measurements across the 3 shared tests, and the total is the weighted mean of the disciplines. Pick a preset or set the sliders yourself, then update: the table below re-ranks without leaving the page.

Adjust Category Weighting

Adjust the importance of each performance category to see how different priorities affect the overall ranking across all shared tests.

Dry 27%
Wet 37%
Snow 26%
Comfort 5%
Value 5%
Dry 27% · Wet 37% · Snow 26% · Comfort 5% · Value 5%
Fine-tune sub-categories
Dry
Wet
Snow
Comfort
Value
RankTireScoreDryWetSnowComfortValue
1Vredestein Quatrac96.7%97%99.9%95.1%100%76.9%
2Bridgestone Turanza All Season 696.7%100%97.8%92.4%98.6%91.7%
3Michelin CrossClimate 396.5%97.2%93.4%100%97.5%96.4%

Discipline columns show the score on the current weighting; 100% means the tire was best of the group in every measurement of that discipline.

Performance overview

One axis per measurement, with the best tire of the group at the rim. The larger the shape, the fewer weak spots.

Every measurement

Averaged across the shared tests, in the unit each test recorded. The direction under each title says which way is better.

Dry Braking [ft] (lower is better)

Dry Handling [s] (lower is better)

Dry Handling [mph] (higher is better)

Subj. Dry Handling [Points] (higher is better)

Wet Braking [ft] (lower is better)

Wet Handling [s] (lower is better)

Wet Handling [mph] (higher is better)

Subj. Wet Handling [Points] (higher is better)

Wet Circle [s] (lower is better)

Straight Aqua [mph] (higher is better)

Curved Aquaplaning [ft/s²] (higher is better)

Snow Braking [ft] (lower is better)

Snow Traction [s] (lower is better)

Snow Traction [lbf] (higher is better)

Snow Handling [s] (lower is better)

Snow Handling [mph] (higher is better)

Subj. Snow Handling [Points] (higher is better)

Snow Circle [ft/s²] (higher is better)

Subj. Comfort [Points] (higher is better)

Noise [dB] (lower is better)

Wear [miles] (higher is better)

Value [Price/1000] (lower is better)

Rolling Resistance [kg / t] (lower is better)

Abrasion [g] (lower is better)

Full data table

The averaged figure behind every bar above, grouped by discipline. The best figure in each row is marked.

MetricVredestein QuatracBridgestone Turanza All Season 6Michelin CrossClimate 3
Dry
Dry Braking ftlower is better130123129
Dry Handling slower is better94.2693.4994.65
Dry Handling mphhigher is better61.862.661.7
Subj. Dry Handling Pointshigher is better8.18.78.2
Wet
Wet Braking ftlower is better131134145
Wet Handling slower is better67.467.9770.73
Wet Handling mphhigher is better46.944.243
Subj. Wet Handling Pointshigher is better8.58.68.1
Wet Circle slower is better13.0213.0813.43
Straight Aqua mphhigher is better52.151.148.5
Curved Aquaplaning ft/s²higher is better9.59.28.3
Snow
Snow Braking ftlower is better858881
Snow Traction slower is better4.084.273.9
Snow Traction lbfhigher is better609596673
Snow Handling slower is better65.7767.365.11
Snow Handling mphhigher is better32.432.433.6
Subj. Snow Handling Pointshigher is better8.68.19.1
Snow Circle ft/s²higher is better11.911.412.7
Comfort
Subj. Comfort Pointshigher is better9.59.59.25
Noise dBlower is better70.2872.4172.07
Value
Wear mileshigher is better284903675439799
Value Price/1000lower is better8.727.18.59
Rolling Resistance kg / tlower is better8.818.77.92
Abrasion glower is better1311969807

Test-by-test record

Across the 3 shared tests, the tire that finished highest takes the win; a tie at the top is a draw. The finishing positions are against the whole field of each test, not just these tires.

# Tire Wins Draws Losses Avg. position Best
1 Vredestein Quatrac 2 0 1 3.3 P2
2 Bridgestone Turanza All Season 6 1 0 2 4 P1
3 Michelin CrossClimate 3 0 0 3 8.7 P7

The 3 shared tests

Test Quatrac Turanza All Season 6 CrossClimate 3
The BEST All Season Tires For 2026/27 2026 · 225/40 R18 · Tire Reviews · field of 10 P4 P5 P8
2025 AutoBild All Season Tire Test 2025 · 225/40 R18 · Auto Bild · field of 17 P4 P6 P7
2025 All Season 30 Tire Braking Test 2025 · 225/40 R18 · Auto Bild · field of 30 P2 P1 P11

Two at a time

3 head-to-head pages exist for pairs in this group, each with the full measurement-by-measurement record for just those two.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is the best tire overall?

Across 3 shared independent tests, the Vredestein Quatrac ranks highest overall with a score of 96.7%, ahead of the Bridgestone Turanza All Season 6 (96.7%).

Which tire has the best wet braking?

The Vredestein Quatrac has the best wet braking across 3 shared tests, averaging 131ft.

Which tire has the best dry braking?

The Bridgestone Turanza All Season 6 has the best dry braking across 3 shared tests, averaging 123ft.

Which tire has the best wear?

The Michelin CrossClimate 3 has the best wear across 3 shared tests, averaging 39799miles.

Which tire has the best rolling resistance?

The Michelin CrossClimate 3 has the best rolling resistance across 3 shared tests, averaging 7.92kg / t.

Which tire has the best snow braking?

The Michelin CrossClimate 3 has the best snow braking across 3 shared tests, averaging 81ft.

Which tire do owners rate highest?

The Michelin CrossClimate 3 has the highest owner rating at 82% from 12 reviews.

Build your own group

Any two to eight tires that have been in the same independent test can be ranked the same way.

Compare three or more tires All comparisons

Run one of these?

Your review adds what no test can: how the tire wore, how it aged, what it was like in the rain in year three. It takes about five minutes.

Review the Quatrac Review the Turanza All Season 6 Review the CrossClimate 3

Where this data comes from

Measurements and finishing positions are transcribed from each published test. A test only counts here when every tire in the group ran in it, so each figure was recorded on the same car, size and day as the ones beside it.

About the scoring

In each measurement the best average of the group scores 100% and the others are scaled to it. Discipline scores weight those measurements, the total weights the disciplines, and the default weighting follows the season of the tires.

Who does the testing

Every test published as a Tire Reviews test is run by Jonathan Benson, who has been testing tires independently since 2007.

Rate your tires

My tires

Saved in this browser on this site. No account needed. Clearing browser data removes your choices.

Vehicle and size

Check the size, load and speed ratings on your vehicle. Saving a size does not confirm fitment.

Saved tires

Save tires from a tire page, test or comparison to keep them here.

Select 2–8 saved tires. Ranked comparisons require at least two shared tests.