Menu

Michelin Pilot Sport 4 S vs Pirelli P Zero PZ4 vs Continental SportContact 7

3 tires 5 shared tests Summer 2023-2025 4 publications

3 tires ranked on the 5 independent tests that drove all of them together. Every measurement is scored against the best of the group, then weighted by discipline; move the weighting and the leaderboard re-ranks.

The quick answer

On the Balanced weighting the Continental SportContact 7 leads with 99.5%, 1.5 points ahead of the Michelin Pilot Sport 4 S.

  1. 1 Continental SportContact 7 99.5%leads 4-0-1 9.7/10 134 reviews
  2. 2 Michelin Pilot Sport 4 S 98%1.5 pts behind 1-0-4 9.4/10 179 reviews
  3. 3 Pirelli P Zero PZ4 96.3%3.2 pts behind 0-0-5 9.0/10 96 reviews

Scores are relative: in every measurement the best tire of the group scores 100% and the rest are scaled to it, so a tire can rank first here and still trail a tire that never shared a test with it. Data updated October 2026.

Leaderboard

Each discipline score is the weighted mean of its measurements across the 5 shared tests, and the total is the weighted mean of the disciplines. Pick a preset or set the sliders yourself, then update: the table below re-ranks without leaving the page.

Adjust Category Weighting

Adjust the importance of each performance category to see how different priorities affect the overall ranking across all shared tests.

Dry 35%
Wet 50%
Comfort 5%
Value 10%
Dry 35% · Wet 50% · Comfort 5% · Value 10%
Fine-tune sub-categories
Dry
Wet
Comfort
Value
RankTireScoreDryWetComfortValue
1Continental SportContact 799.5%99.8%99.5%96.5%100%
2Michelin Pilot Sport 4 S98%98.5%97.5%99.2%98.6%
3Pirelli P Zero PZ496.3%96.8%97.2%97.7%88.8%

Discipline columns show the score on the current weighting; 100% means the tire was best of the group in every measurement of that discipline.

Performance overview

One axis per measurement, with the best tire of the group at the rim. The larger the shape, the fewer weak spots.

Every measurement

Averaged across the shared tests, in the unit each test recorded. The direction under each title says which way is better.

Dry Braking [ft] (lower is better)

Dry Handling [s] (lower is better)

Dry Handling [mph] (higher is better)

Subj. Dry Handling [Points] (higher is better)

Wet Braking [ft] (lower is better)

Wet Handling [s] (lower is better)

Wet Handling [mph] (higher is better)

Subj. Wet Handling [Points] (higher is better)

Wet Circle [mph] (higher is better)

Straight Aqua [mph] (higher is better)

Curved Aquaplaning [ft/s²] (higher is better)

Subj. Comfort [Points] (higher is better)

Subj. Noise [Points] (higher is better)

Noise [dB] (lower is better)

Rolling Resistance [kg / t] (lower is better)

Full data table

The averaged figure behind every bar above, grouped by discipline. The best figure in each row is marked.

MetricMichelin Pilot Sport 4 SPirelli P Zero PZ4Continental SportContact 7
Dry
Dry Braking ftlower is better113115109
Dry Handling slower is better93.5895.2394.02
Dry Handling mphhigher is better70.27070.6
Subj. Dry Handling Pointshigher is better36.7532.838
Wet
Wet Braking ftlower is better10210997
Wet Handling slower is better69.1768.3669.25
Wet Handling mphhigher is better50.651.252.3
Subj. Wet Handling Pointshigher is better57.55856.5
Wet Circle mphhigher is better18.919.219.2
Straight Aqua mphhigher is better48.348.549.1
Curved Aquaplaning ft/s²higher is better6162.862.4
Comfort
Subj. Comfort Pointshigher is better6.956.756.3
Subj. Noise Pointshigher is better2423.524.5
Noise dBlower is better70.870.4571.05
Value
Rolling Resistance kg / tlower is better8.759.728.63

Test-by-test record

Across the 5 shared tests, the tire that finished highest takes the win; a tie at the top is a draw. The finishing positions are against the whole field of each test, not just these tires.

# Tire Wins Draws Losses Avg. position Best
1 Continental SportContact 7 4 0 1 1.2 P1
2 Michelin Pilot Sport 4 S 1 0 4 2.4 P1
3 Pirelli P Zero PZ4 0 0 5 4.6 P3

The 5 shared tests

Test SportContact 7 Pilot Sport 4 S P Zero PZ4
2025 AutoView Sports Tire Test 2025 · 275/35R19 · AutoView · field of 5 P2 P1 P5
2025 Sports Cars Tire Test 2025 · 245/35 R19 · Auto Bild Sportscars · field of 8 P1 P4 P3
2025 Sport Auto UUHP Tire Test 2025 · 285/30 R20 · Sport Auto · field of 4 P1 P2 P4
2024 EVO Summer Tire Test 2024 · 235/35 R19 · EVO · field of 7 P1 P2 P6
2023 Sport Auto UHP Tire Test 2023 · 225/40 R18 · Sport Auto · field of 11 P1 P3 P5

Two at a time

3 head-to-head pages exist for pairs in this group, each with the full measurement-by-measurement record for just those two.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is the best tire overall?

Across 5 shared independent tests, the Continental SportContact 7 ranks highest overall with a score of 99.5%, ahead of the Michelin Pilot Sport 4 S (98%).

Which tire has the best wet braking?

The Continental SportContact 7 has the best wet braking across 5 shared tests, averaging 97ft.

Which tire has the best dry braking?

The Continental SportContact 7 has the best dry braking across 5 shared tests, averaging 109ft.

Which tire has the best rolling resistance?

The Continental SportContact 7 has the best rolling resistance across 5 shared tests, averaging 8.63kg / t.

Which tire has the best subj. noise?

The Continental SportContact 7 has the best subj. noise across 5 shared tests, averaging 24.5Points.

Which tire has the best subj. comfort?

The Michelin Pilot Sport 4 S has the best subj. comfort across 5 shared tests, averaging 6.95Points.

Which tire do owners rate highest?

The Michelin Pilot Sport 4 S has the highest owner rating at 85% from 179 reviews.

Build your own group

Any two to eight tires that have been in the same independent test can be ranked the same way.

Compare three or more tires All comparisons

Run one of these?

Your review adds what no test can: how the tire wore, how it aged, what it was like in the rain in year three. It takes about five minutes.

Review the SportContact 7 Review the Pilot Sport 4 S Review the P Zero PZ4

Where this data comes from

Measurements and finishing positions are transcribed from each published test. A test only counts here when every tire in the group ran in it, so each figure was recorded on the same car, size and day as the ones beside it.

About the scoring

In each measurement the best average of the group scores 100% and the others are scaled to it. Discipline scores weight those measurements, the total weights the disciplines, and the default weighting follows the season of the tires.

Who does the testing

Every test published as a Tire Reviews test is run by Jonathan Benson, who has been testing tires independently since 2007.

Rate your tires

My tires

Saved in this browser on this site. No account needed. Clearing browser data removes your choices.

Vehicle and size

Check the size, load and speed ratings on your vehicle. Saving a size does not confirm fitment.

Saved tires

Save tires from a tire page, test or comparison to keep them here.

Select 2–8 saved tires. Ranked comparisons require at least two shared tests.